lost my mind…now what????

Author Archives: jdawgswords

Glenn Campbell, 81, just died after a long battle with Alzheimer’s disease (is “battle” the right word for something like this?). But even though the outcome was inevitable, he accepted it bravely. As CNN reports: During the “Ghost” tour, there were times he would forget lyrics or find himself suddenly unfamiliar with a chord change. […]

via Glenn Campbell died — Why Evolution Is True


yep I have set-up a new G+…not real sure I want to set-up a new YT though…this lost password crap really hurts!!! On my locked account I have 200 videos and having all my accounts under one password isn’t as cool as it seems…I’ve lost videos and photos because of one lost password and Google’s stupid password reset process…I bet if I’d had money invested in some Google product I would gain access…I don’t have…all are “free” accounts…so I’m thinking perhaps I need to start paying for my WP blog since that would obligate WP to have a better system for resetting lost passwords…or invest money into my Google products…or stop losing phones and having computers stolen…yeah, that’s a concept right there…LOL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


I’m almost at the point of accepting that I may have lost all my contacts/followers on G+…really a very sad state of affairs…I grown to really like of some them really well…one in ND whom I met on a website which folded…I really liked her

 

by losing G+ I also lose pinterest since they were linked…and my email account…by setting up a new account I may be able to reconnect to some of these people but i’ll never get my pics back…

 

it’s so damn sad that I can reset my password to my credit card and bank accounts easier than I can re-establish my password with G+!!!!

I know, it’s spilled milk now so I need to just suck it up and walk away…it really sux…maybe some of my pics are on my MS account but it don’t matter I need to move on


so, i gave some thought of going to cali and the main US office, but Google has some kinda office in Austin, TX…that’s 2hr away…

folks, i seriously want to get my pics off my Google Drive account and dump them altogether…BUT there’s a major snag in that plan…most smartphones are Android and thus controlled by Google….maybe i should go to a Windows phone??? but i think that seriously limits my choices of smartphone brands…

 

it’d be nice if some Google representative would see this post and offer assistance…oh, that’s right, my email is a gmail account…well, damn it folks….

and also my Pinterest account is connected to my Google accounts…and i don’t even think i changed the password; i think it was a “password vault” i had installed on my computer (stolen) and later installed on my phone…

so this saga continues…if my trip to austin doesn’t get me in i lose all my contacts , my friends list, and photos…lesson to be learned: don’t EVER lose a password to your online accounts!!!!


as my luck goes i still haven’t gained access to my google accounts….i have around 4000 pics over there!!! maybe if i went to their corporate office…that would be extreme but i have all my contacts and pics…there’s my youtube account….really sux…


ok… a couple weeks ago I drowned a phone…and couldn’t afford a replacement…now I only have public ‘net access. also, I couldn’t gain access to my G+ account, so I might’ve lost that account too…folks, if you struggle to remember passwords I’d seriously advice you not to use public clouds…I may lose close to 4000 pics!!!! nothing I tried yesterday allowed me into my account….really sux

 

so if you’re reading this on G+ I may be gone…BUT i’ll be able to post to that account via WP…so i’ll send a link to a new account if I can’t make it work


Well, yesterday I put $140 on a layaway plan for a new scooter…I’ve had 2 smaller scooters…they were 50cc…this is is 150cc…maybe I won’t have to run it as hard to do 40mph…

And orange is cool too…ttotal price is $1250…including a cool brain bucket…



%d bloggers like this: